Home / Weight Loss / Running / Japan Announces Team of 42 for Napoli Universiade

Japan Announces Team of 42 for Napoli Universiade

Japan Announces Team of 42 for Napoli Universiade

The JOC has introduced a staff of 42, 16 ladies representing 11 universities and 26 males from 13 universities, for monitor and box festival at subsequent month’s 30th anniversary Napoli Universiade. Jun Yamashita (Tsukuba Univ.) is the one returning medalist from the 2017 Universiade at the Japanese staff, phase of remaining time’s gold medal-winning males’s 4×100 m lineup. But medal likelihood is that excellent within the males’s and ladies’s part marathons, each spaces of conventional power, within the males’s 20 km race stroll, the place Masatora Kawano (Toyo Univ.) and Koki Ikeda (Toyo Univ.) have the 2d and Third-best instances on the planet thus far this 12 months, the lads’s lengthy leap, the place Yuki Hashioka (Nihon Univ.) is tied for 4th-best on the planet, the ladies’s javelin throw, with Haruka Kitaguchi (Nihon Univ.) throwing Eighth-best on the planet this season, the lads’s 400 m hurdles, the place Masaki Toyoda (Hosei Univ.) is ranked 18th on the planet this season, and the lads’s pole vault, with Masaki Ejima (Nihon Univ.) ranked 30th. This 12 months’s Universiade will likely be a key festival for next-generation skill hoping to make it onto the Doha World Championships and Tokyo Olympic groups.

30th Universiade – Japanese National Team

Napoli, Italy, July eight – 13, 2019
whole staff checklist

Women

Sprints
Mai Fukuda (Nittai Univ.)
Mae Hirosawa (Nittai Univ.)
Tomomi Yanagiya (Osaka Seikei Univ.)
Kanako Yuasa (Nittai Univ.)

Middle/Long Distance
Rino Goshima (Chuo Univ.)
Rika Kaseda (Meijo Univ.)
Natsuki Sekiya (Daito Bunka Univ.)
Ayano Shiomi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Yuka Suzuki (Daito Bunka Univ.)
Yuki Tagawa (Matsuyama Univ.)
Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu (Meijo Univ.)
Yuna Wada (Meijo Univ.)

Jumps
Ayaka Kora (Tsukuba Univ.)

Throws
Haruka Kitaguchi (Nihon Univ.)
Nanaka Kori (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.)
Maki Saito (Nihon Joshi Taiiku Univ.)

Men

Sprints
Bruno Dede (Tokai Univ.)
Mitsuki Kawauchi (Kinki Univ.)
Naoki Kitadani (Tokai Univ.)
Daisuke Miyamoto (Toyo Univ.)
Yoshihiro Someya (Chuo Univ.)
Jun Yamashita (Tsukuba Univ.)

Middle/Long Distance
Hiroki Abe (Meiji Univ.)
Akira Aizawa (Toyo Univ.)
Tatsuhiko Ito (Tokyo Kokusai Univ.)
Taisei Nakamura (Komazawa Univ.)
Kazuya Nishiyama (Toyo Univ.)
Ryoji Tatezawa (Tokai Univ.)

Race Walks
Koki Ikeda (Toyo Univ.)
Masatora Kawano (Toyo Univ.)
Yuta Koga (Meiji Univ.)

Hurdles
Kakeru Inoue (Juntendo Univ.)
Shunsuke Izumiya (Juntendo Univ.)
Ryohei Sakaguchi (Tokai Univ.)
Masaki Toyoda (Hosei Univ.)

Jumps
Masaki Ejima (Nihon Univ.)
Yuki Hashioka (Nihon Univ.)
Yusei Takekawa (Hosei Univ.)
Hibiki Tsuha (Toyo Univ.)

Throws
Gen Naganuma (Kokushikan Univ.)
Tatsuya Sakamoto (Osaka Taiiku Univ.)

Decathlon
Yuma Maruyama (Nihon Univ.)

Check Also

WATCH: Every single trail – Canadian Running Magazine

WATCH: Every single trail – Canadian Running Magazine A couple of months in the past, Brendan …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *